Introduction: Mango oil, a.k.a. mango kernel fat, or, mango butter, is a non-greasy oil fraction obtained during the processing of mango butter. Mango oil is a seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica. The oil is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with skin, making it appealing for baby creams, sun-care balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products. The oil is a soft yellow color with a melting point of 32-42 °C. This butter is highly emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. While mango butter is excellent for skin, it is often mixed with other ingredients because it is much harder than she butter.
Benefits & applications: Mango butter is known to have moisturizing properties. It’s known to work well against ailments like dry skin, eczema and dermatitis. It’s also offers protection against harmful UV radiation and is often used in sun-screen/sun-block based cosmetic creams. It contains anti-oxidants and has anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties. It’s said to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks. Mango butter has protective effects against UV radiation and also helps treat skin rash, eczema, insect bites, and poison ivy. Mango butter can help protect and heal skin from the damage caused by sunburn and frostbite.
Extraction of oil: Fat is extracted from dried mango kernels by hydraulic pressure, or by solvent extraction. In solvent extraction, hexane, a liquid hydrocarbon, is used as the extraction medium. The collected mango stones are washed with well-water soon after collection. After washing, the seeds are sun dried to reduce the moisture content to 12-15%. The dried seed stone is roasted in a drum roaster and the hull is removed mechanically, or manually by beating with wooden clubs. The separated kernels are crushed into small pieces in a hammer mill. The mango kernel pieces are conveyed to a pellet making machine and pellets are formed. The pellets are cooled to room temperature in a cooler and are conveyed to the solvent extraction plant or physical expeller. Some processors produce flakes by crushing the seeds in a flaking roller mill.
Not satisfied with your purchase?
To report grievances based on issues of quality, flavour, potency, breakage, leakage, spoilage, tampering and/or courier errors, contact us on WhatsApp or via Call/SMS. We shall quickly remedy the situation. Simply mention your Order ID along with your complaint for a quick and satisfactory resolution.
Customer Hotline (Whatsapp/SMS/Call):
Or get in touch with us via our dedicated contact page or any of our social media platforms.