KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, KEYNOTE® Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms

ETHERVA™ Kokum Butter / Unrefined and Raw / 10 kilograms

Regular price
₹ 7,000.00
Sale price
₹ 7,000.00
Regular price
₹ 7,000.00
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. FREE Shipping across India. Price is inclusive of GST.

Description
Size: 10 kg (2 slabs of 5 kg)

Raw Kokum Butter is a white coloured fat with a creamish yellow or at times even a slightly grey tint which is extracted by traditional rural/cottage industry sized oil mills. Kokum seeds are gathered from natural forest habitats. These seeds are decorticated by wooden mallets. The final product is obtained by crushing the kernels, boiling the pulp in water and skimming off the fat from the top or churning the crushed pulp with water. The idea here is to physically separate oil from water as these two liquids are immiscible. It’s a time consuming process and the yield in this case is only about 25% of raw Kokum Butter. Therefore the production cost of raw Kokum Butter remains high.

Natural, Raw & Pure: We work with rural cooperatives in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra, India to produce all natural raw unrefined Kokum Butter extracted solely using physical extraction methods. This method does not involve any chemical solvents! Our Kokum Butter can be safely classified as natural, raw & unrefined Kokum Butter which is left unbleached and non-deodorized.

Provenance & Silviculture: Garcinia Indica trees or simply “Kokum” (pronounced: Ko-kam) trees as they are known locally have been growing for eons in the wild, in and around the western coast of Maharashtra & Goa in India. Cottage level low scale ‘silviculture’ based cultivation of Kokum is mainly confined to the hilly areas near this long scenic coast.

Triglyceride composition: Kokum Butter extracted from Kokum seed kernels is one of the most stable and hard vegetable butters available in the market. This butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.

Organic, Vegetarian & Vegan: Our Kokum Butter is extracted using wild-grown Kokum fruits. The silver lining to all of this wild-grown produce is that Kokum trees which grow in the wild have not yet come into contact with chemical fertilizers and pesticides. This is one reason why Kokum Butter is popular with small and medium sized formulators and exotic butter connoisseurs.

Stability: Raw Kokum Butter is one of the most stable vegetable butters available in the market. It’s also one of the hardest. Another peculiar feature which makes it popular among formulators of cosmetic products is that Kokum Butter remains in a solid state at room temperature, but melts on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.

Filtered Kokum oil is poured into wooden moulds to create cubes of Kokum butter weighing 0.5 / 5.0 kg. Easy to handle and store, these cubes are used by small and large formulators alike. This product is unrefined, raw, non-deodorized, unbleached and does not contain any chemicals. When you buy Kokum butter in this form, rest assured you are purchasing the most authentic untouched raw Kokum butter experience that you can then pass on to your clients, colleagues, close friends and family.

The kernels of Kokum seeds contain about 33 to 44 percent of oil, this oil when kept at ambient temperatures has a tendency to remain in a solid state; oil in this form is commercially known as “Kokum butter”. Medicinal and antioxidant properties of Kokum butter are known to be useful in cosmetic applications. It can be diluted in base creams and other oils or applied neat. Kokum butter extracted from Kokum seed kernels is one of the most stable and hard vegetable butters available in the market. This butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.
Customer Care Guarantee

Not satisfied with your purchase?
To report grievances based on issues of quality, flavour, potency, breakage, leakage, spoilage, tampering and/or courier errors, contact us on WhatsApp or via Call/SMS. We shall quickly remedy the situation. Simply mention your Order ID along with your complaint for a quick and satisfactory resolution.

Customer Hotline (Whatsapp/SMS/Call):
+91-9920232500

Email: sales@keynoteshop.com

Or get in touch with us via our dedicated contact page or any of our social media platforms.